Competitions

Competition 5 Nature Prints & Projected Images - 26 Feb 2018

The winning images for Competition 5 Nature Prints & Projected Images held on 26 Feb 2018 can be seen in this gallery.

There were 55 PDIs submitted with section A and section B combined.
Judge: Robert Harvey ARPS EFIAP
AwardTitlePhotographer
PDI Section
First pdi Bittern at Sunrise Tim Downton
Second pdi Armoured ground cricket with cricket prey Lisa Bukalders
Third pdi European Roller in Flight with Lizard Susan Buckland
Highly Commended pdi Black Headed Gull Landing Martin Davenport
Highly Commended pdi Mating Octopuses and Reef Fish Penny Piddock
Highly Commended pdi Ballet Dancing Jay Bob Davies
Highly Commended pdi Crickets mating Mary Cantrille
Highly Commended pdi Hunting Barn Owl Ivor Toms
Highly Commended pdi Adelie Penguins Paul Barrow
Highly Commended pdi Lapwing Steve Davenport
Highly Commended pdi Golden Eagle in the Snow Bob Davies
Highly Commended pdi Black stork Mary Cantrille
Highly Commended pdi Sandmartin Iain Friend
Highly Commended pdi Willet in Florida Jane Tearle
Highly Commended pdi Great Green Bushcricket Malcolm Kitto
Highly Commended pdi Dalmatian Pelicans Annette Beardsley
Highly Commended pdi Heron Reflection Sid Jones


These are the results of the print section with section A and section B combined.
Judge: Robert Harvey ARPS EFIAP
AwardTitlePhotographer
Print Section
First print Yellow Dung Fly on grass Martin Davenport
Second print Black Stork Fishing Susan Buckland
Third print Grey Heron Tim Downton
Highly Commended print Andean Woodant Harvesting Frank Schweitzer
Highly Commended print Bald Eagle in the Snow, Yellowstone Stephen Lee
Highly Commended print Bison Tracks Jane Lee
Highly Commended print Dancing White Lady Spider Lisa Buckalders
Highly Commended print Mangrove Heron with fish Steve Lord
Highly Commended print White Margin Lyre-tail on reef Spike Piddock
Highly Commended print White Wagtail Di Tilsley
Highly Commended print Yellowstone Grey Wolves Stephen Lee