Competitions

Club Competitions 2019-20

Club Competitions - Details and results for the 2019-2020 season
Please read Competition Rules, Guidance and Definitions before preparing your entries. Also please check that your entries comply with the Competition Definitions where applicable.

NoCompetition DateDeadlineTitleSectionJudgeDefinitions / ResultsGallery
107 Oct 201923 SepOpen DigitalAMike Dales ARPS CPAGBResultsGallery
121 Oct 201907 OctOpen DigitalBSara HarpleyResultsGallery
218 Nov 201904 NovThemed Prints: TravelA & B SeparateEddy Lane ARPS DPAGB EFIAPResultsGallery
320 Jan 202006 JanThemed Digital: StreetA & B SeparatePeter Crane ARPSResultsGallery
417 Feb 202003 FebMonochrome PrintsA & B SeparateAlison Cawley ARPS DPAGB EFIAPResultsGallery
506 Apr 202009 MarFocus on Nature DigitalA & B SeparateRalph Snook ARPS DPAGB EFIAPCommon Nature definition of the PSA, FIAP & RPS applies (NB Wildlife definition does not apply) 
604 May 2020 TBC20 AprOpen DigitalA & B SeparateTrevor Prince  
715 Jun 202001 JunCreative DigitalA & B SeparateChris Hilton LRPS  


Results for Competition 1 Open Digital - Section A

Judged by Mike Dales ARPS CPAGB on 07 Oct 2019 (73 Digital Images)

AwardTitlePhotographer
FirstBring it On!Helen Jones
SecondSt. Catherine's in WinterTony Gill
ThirdWinter treesSid Jones
HCThe ViewDi Tilsley
HCDreams of StardomFrances Underwood
HCBurnham LighthouseGarry Prescott
HCNo, I Do Not Need a DentistPaul Clarke
HCMaking a BreakStephen Jones
HCFull ThrottleTim Downton
HCBlea TarnTony Gill
CGannet RisingGarry Prescott
CGladioliGeoff Wareham
CFree SpiritGraham Lawrence
CRosamol Sand PatternsJane Lee
CKingfishers MatingTim Downton


Results for Competition 1 Open Digital - Section B

Judged by Sara Harpley on 21 Oct 2019 (37 Digital Images)

AwardTitlePhotographer
FirstBest friendsPeter Yendell
SecondQuiraing at DawnMaggie Lawrence
ThirdCricket couplingAnnette Beardsley
HCEggardon Hill PhotographerPeter Downton
HCJalon TreesNorman Marsh
HCPrideChris Mitchell
HCTwo Common Blue ButterfliesJenny Warr
HCSnowdropPhil Whiffing
HCMy timePeter Yendell


Results for Competition 2 Themed Prints: Travel - Section A & B Separate

Judged by Eddy Lane ARPS DPAGB EFIAP on 18 Nov 2018 (49 Section A, 16 Section B Prints)

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A  
FirstDelhi Flower MarketDerek Philpott
SecondLectured!Helen Lord
ThirdRace You LamayuruJane Tearle
HCThe Uros People, Lake Titicaca.Iain Cameron
HCOne country, two cultures.Iain Cameron
HCSeeking the shadeCheryl Connor
HCBudapest Parliament BuildingTim Downton
HCLuskentyre from SeilebostJane Lee
HCTangle Creek, YellowstoneJane Lee
HCMan at workIvor Toms
HCHomeless in MumbaiIvor Toms
Section B  
FirstFisherman BluePeter Yendell
SecondInternational Phone CulturePaul Raudner
ThirdPizza Hut BequiaPhil Whiffing
HCTwo On TractorPeter Downton
HCWaves GoodbyeNorman Marsh
HCGrand Canal, VeniceChris Parvin
HCLife on the RooftopsPeter Yendell


Results for Competition 3 - Themed Digital: Street - Section A & B Separate

Judged by Peter Crane ARPS on 20 Jan 2020 (73 Section A, 22 Section B Digital Images)

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A  
FirstIts nice to talkPeter Yendell
SecondViewpoint 50PTim Downton
ThirdThe three wise menSteve Broadhurst
HCBraced for ImpactRichard Anders
HCWaiting for SueHelen Jones
HCThree's a CrowdStephen Jones
HCDigbeth DancersMalcolm Kitto
HCEyeing Up the GirlsFrances Underwood
CTaking the weight off their feetVal Brierley
CStreet UrchinsCheryl Connor
CFuel and DeliveriesTony Gill
CSkatersJohn Greenbank
CStreet ArtistsMalcolm Kitto
CTaking ShelterGraham Lawrence
CCabriolet CyclingPeter Yendell
Section B  
FirstRaining Cats and DogsHelen Gibson
SecondHigh tideChris Mitchell
ThirdThe Princess and the FrogPaul Raudner
HCTime for Reflection !Norman Marsh
HCYou Can't HidePaul Raudner
CYou wait 12 months for one then 3 turn up !!Norman Marsh
CA Romanian weddingMichael Martin
CHappy HourPat Norris
CFree Spirit of GlastonburyLisa Rendall


Results for Competition 4 - Monochrome Prints - Section A & B Separate

Judged by Alison Cawley ARPS DPAGB EFIAP on 17 Feb 2020 (47 Section A, 19 Section B Prints)

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A  
FirstMay QueenVal Brierley
SecondWinter IrrigationStephen Lee
ThirdDon't Look BackJames Kelly
HCEn PointeVal Brierley
HCUp YoursCheryl Connor
HCGreen and Pleasant LandStephen Jones
HCDelicateJane Lee
HCWinter GrazingStephen Lee
HCAbandonedCarol Tritton
HCForgottenCarol Tritton
HCThomasGeoff Wareham
Section B  
First13 TreesJohn Simpson
SecondNo EntryJosh Walker
ThirdHam WallJeremy Lee-Potter
HCKeillmore JettyPeter Downton
HCAngelJohn Simpson
HCArchiePhil Whiffing
HCBroken LinkPhil Whiffing