Competitions

Club Competitions 2023-24

Club Competitions - Details and results for the 2023-2024 season
Please download and read our CompetitionRulesGuidelines and definitions-2023-1pdf before preparing your entries. Also please check that your entries comply with the CompetitionDefinitions-2023 where applicable. Submission of entries will be taken as acceptance of all conditions.

NoCompetition DateDeadlineTitleSectionJudgeDefinitions / ResultsGallery / PhotoEntry**
12 Oct 202318 SepOpen, PDISections SeparateSue SibleyResultsGallery
213 Nov 202330 OctOpen, PrintsSections SeparatePeter WeaverResultsGallery
34 Dec 202320 NovPDI, EmotionsSections SeparateSteve HallamResultsGallery
45 Feb 202422 JanMono, PrintsSections SeparateTim BoothResultsGallery
54 Mar 202419 FebNature, PDISections SeparateRalph SnookResultsGallery
622 Apr 20248 AprNegative Space, PrintsSections SeparateJim LeFeuvreResultsGallery
713 May 202429 AprCreative, PrintSections SeparateJim PascoeResultsGallery

* Definitions:
1 - PSA Monochrome definition applies
2 - The 1 June 2014 Common Nature definition of the PSA, FIAP & RPS applies (NB Wildlife definition does not apply)
see Competition Rules, Guidance & Definitions for more details
** - Link to upload your entries to the PhotoEntry System.

Results for Competition 1 Open Digital – Advanced and Club Separate

Judged by Sue Sibley ARPS DPAGB EFIAP/b BPE3 on 2 October 2023
(50 entries Advanced Section, 29 entries Club Section).

AwardTitlePhotographer
Advanced Section  
FirstBrown HareJenny Warr
SecondCity Vision SkywardsHelen Gibson
ThirdTango Performance LivePeter Yendell
HCEndangeredL:isa Bukalders
HCGood Hair DayHelen Jones
HCLittle Blue HeronJane Lee
HCRed ArrowRuss Hoban
HCTaking the JumpPeter Yendell
HCThe Afghan VeteranStephen Jones
Club Section  
FirstCan You Hear VoicesSarah Mcnultys
SecondAtmospheric DocklandLisa Rendall
ThirdLittle EgretJill Bramley
HCImpressions on a beachShirley Swain
HCRainbow over KeillsPeter Downton
HCRefuge from the flood, PuddletownPhil Whiffing
HCSkimming the surfaceShirley Swain
HCSunset Over JuraPeter Downton
HCTouchdown. Black Tailed GodwitSarah Mcnulty


Results for Competition 2 Open Prints – Advanced and Club Separate

Judged by Peter Weaver APAGB, CPAGB, LRPS, on 13 November 2023
(41 entries Advanced Section, 14 entries Club Section).

AwardTitlePhotographer
Advanced Section  
FirstIvory Gull Take-offStephen Lee
SecondSteamy YellowstoneDee Wareham
ThirdDrum MasterStephen Jones
HCAvocet EmbraceSusan Buckland
HCFire DancerCheryl Connor
HCBattle ReadyHelen Jones
HCDetermined to WinStephen Jones
HCOn the RooftopJane Lee
HCWashed UpJane Lee
HCJoan with her EmbroideryPenny Piddock
HCSurgeonfish and ReflectionSpike Piddock
Club Section
FirstOh Will You Be Quiet.Sarah McNulty
SecondTrust In Me.Sarah McNulty
ThirdPedal PowerNorman Marsh
HCGrasslandJill Bramley
HCSpider WebStephen Hester
HCFocusedJeffrey Hutson
HCSt David's CathedralMichael Martin
HCWindow at CragsidePhil Whiffing


Results for Competition 3, Emotions Digital – Advanced and Club Separate

Judged bySteve Hallam LRPS on 4 December 2023
(47 entries Advanced Section, 14 entries Club Section).

AwardTitlePhotographer
Advanced Section  
FirstEcstasy and AgonyJane Lee
SecondFirst LoveHelen Jones
ThirdI don't know whether to laugh or crySteve Lord
HCAlone in the CrowdSusan Buckland
HCFire DancerCheryl Connor
HCGreat Crested Grebe's Violent EncounterTim Downton
HCIt’s the PitsHelen Jones
HCMade It - The Hard WayStephen Jones
HCProud OwnerJane Lee
HCJoan with Bears for the Children's HospicePenny Piddock
Club Section  
FirstReflectingJeffrey Hutson
SecondDetermination to win.Lisa Rendall
ThirdLoving Hands 1933 to 2023Phil Whiffing
HCGoodtime boysNorman Marsh
HCAll the Thrills at The FairLisa Rendall
HCEllo MumPhil Whiffing


Results for Competition 4, Monochrome prints – Advanced and Club Separate

Judged by Tim Booth on 5 February 2024

AwardTitlePhotographer
Advanced Section  
FirstAvocets FeedingTim Downton
SecondFrosty Morning at Antelope FlatsJane Lee
ThirdWarnscale Bothy with Approaching RainTony Gill
HCBoutique HotelStephen Jones
HCNautilus. A Living Link to the PastPenny Piddock
HCPassing ByJane Lee
HCPortrait of Photographer RANKIN at his StudioNeil Crick
HCSpiralRobert Williams
HCTAKING A SNEAKY DRAGPaul Clarke
HCThorney MillRobert Williams
HCTurnworth TreeTony Gill
Club Section  
FirstGetting Steamed UpJeffrey Hutson
SecondThe Woodcarver.Phil Whiffing
ThirdLone Tree And Limestone PavementPeter Downton
HCEleven Forty Niine at WaterlooChris Parvin
HCFast and furiousLisa Rendall


Results for Competition 5, Nature Digital – Advanced and Club Separate

Judged by Ralph Snook ARPS, EFIAP/s, DPAGB on 4 March 2024

AwardTitlePhotographer
Advanced Section  
FirstBlack Veined Whites on Burnt Tip OrchidAnnette Beardsley
SecondDiving Short eared owlGarry Prescott
ThirdMagpie InkcapRobert Williams
HCKestrel with voleGarry Prescott
HCArctic Fox Icy StareJane Lee
HCAvocet in FlightTim Downton
HCBearded Tit Eating SeedsJenny Warr
HCClear Off !Cheryl Connor
HCGreat Crested Grebe's Courtship DisplayTim Downton
HCLeopard cub early morning feedPeter Yendell
HCLionfish HuntingSpike Piddock
HCPolar Bear on Arctic IceJane Lee
HCWhistling ratLisa Bukalders
HCWhite Tailed Eagles FightingSusan Buckland
CBee Wolf with BeeSusan Buckland
CBrown HareJenny Warr
CFuligo septica Slime Mould on the MovePenny Piddock
CGrizzly Mother and Cub With SalmonCarole Zimmerman
CLittle Owl resting Wing Portland BillSpike Piddock
CPolar Bear with Cubs on Ice FloeStephen Lee
Club Section  
FirstBroad-bodied Chaser on HoneysuckleJeremy Lee-Potter
SecondBlue TitVanessa Hart
ThirdLittle Egret - Cleared for LandingAlan Symes
HCMute Swans fightingShirley Swain
HCSpiny Mason wasp with weevil grubShirley Swain
HCSpoonbill lifting offJayne Brooks
CCheetah - Five Brothers at BreakfastAlan Symes
CRazor BillVanessa Hart
CWash and Fluff UpStephen Hester


Results for Competition 6, Negative Space, prints – Advanced and Club Separate

Judged by Jim LeFeuvre on 22 April 2024

AwardTitlePhotographer
Advanced Section  
FirstAlone in the PoolPeter Yendell
SecondEthereal WalkHelen Lord
ThirdSolitaryStephen Lee
HCBeachedJane Lee
HCBecalmedJane Lee
HCDawn RuinTony Gill
HCLone Tree in WinterDee Wareham
HCSolitudeStephen Jones
HCWalking the DogGraham Lawrencen
Club Section  
FirstYellowJill Bramley
SecondThe Geography Field TripPhil Whiffing
ThirdBe calm, be stillLorayne Hudson
HCContemplationMaggie Lawrence
HCFreedom at lastLisa Rendall


Results for Competition 7, Creative, prints – Advanced and Club Separate

Judged by Jim Pascoe ARPS ABIPP on 13 May 2024

AwardTitlePhotographer
Advanced Section  
FirstLewis SunsetStephen Lee
SecondAbstract ImpressionsStephen Jones
ThirdOn the WaterfrontStephen Lee
HCBlack Down BluesTony Gill
HCCalm nightDon Hart
HCEye of RaJane Lee
HCWhat Big Eyes You HaveJane Lee
HCNature Photographers Are Not Born-They are HatchedPenny Piddock
HCWindy Autumn DayDi Tilsley
HCBeltane FrenzyJohn Tilsley
HCAutumn LeavesRobert Williams
Club Section  
FirstPortalSarah McNulty
SecondIntentional Deer MovementPeter Downton
ThirdWating for that Golden MomentLisa Rendall
HCBluebell pathJill Bramley
HCPinkJill Bramley
HCSkeleton CoastStephen Hester
HCHeavy SmokerPat Norris
HCWarp SpeedIan Walters