Competition Results from Previous Seasons

Club Competitions 2017-18

Details and results for the Club's Competitions in the 2017-2018 season
NoCompetition DateTitleSectionJudgeResultsGallery
102 Oct 2017Open DigitalAGraham IrelandResultsGallery
109 Oct 2017Open DigitalBSid JonesResultsGallery
206 Nov 2017Themed Prints: Man MadeASue Sibley ARPS AFIAP DPAGBResultsGallery
227 Nov 2017Themed Prints: Man MadeBJohn Tilsley APAGB DPAGB ARPSResultsGallery
304 Dec 2017Themed Digital: Action/SportARichard BuddResultsGallery
311 Dec 2017Themed Digital: Action/SportBJanet Haines ARPS DPAGB SPSAResultsGallery
415 Jan 2018Monochrome Prints & DigitalA & B CombinedPaul Thackeray LRPSResultsGallery
526 Feb 2018Focus on Nature Prints & DigitalA & B CombinedRobert Harvey ARPS EFIAPResultsGallery
609 Apr 2018Open PrintsBMalcolm MacnaughtanResultsGallery
616 Apr 2018Open PrintsAChris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGBResultsGallery
714 May 2018Creative Prints & DigitalA & B CombinedJanet Haines ARPS DPAGB SPSAResultsGallery


Results for Competition 1 Open Digital - Section A

Judged by Graham Ireland on 02 Oct 2017 (68 Digital Images)

AwardTitlePhotographer
FirstSand FlowJohn Tilsley
SecondIndian ElephantGlynn Grylls
ThirdA Moment TogetherCarol Tritton
HCCutt MillDerek Philpott
HCBlack FallsDi Tilsley
HCKaraoke KingHelen Jones
HCBellochantuy CalmJane Lee
HCSummer AbstractJanet M Comley
HCColour FunMartin Davenport
HCLion With WarthogPaul Barrow
HCThe CyclistPaul Brewer
HCThe SpinnerPaul Brewer
HCGuyRichard Anders
HCCoral And Fish On Cave RoofSpike Piddock
HCSidecar CarnageSusan Buckland
HCBlocking The ShotSusan Buckland
HCHigh TideTim Downton
HCMigrationTony Gill
HCJonsi From Sigur RossTony Gill


Results for Competition 1 Open Digital - Section B

Judged by Sid Jones on 09 Oct 2017 (36 Digital Images)

AwardTitlePhotographer
FirstChalkhill Blue on ThistleJeremy Lee-Potter
SecondStation LightsGraham Lawrence
ThirdBobPaul Raudner
HCPunch and JudyAlison Webber
HCTidalGraham Lawrence
HCCallanishMaggie Lawrence
HCNo 1 The PoultryMaggie Lawrence
HCEsplanade LightsRobert White
HCOops!Steve Lord


Results for Competition 2 Themed Prints: Man Made - Section A

Judged by Sue Sibley ARPS AFIAP DPAGB on 06 Nov 2018 (46 Prints)

AwardTitlePhotographer
FirstGolden AgeStephen Jones
SecondGoing NowhereVal Brierley
ThirdLooking Back On The Cold WarRosie Mathisen
HCTo BuyDee Wareham
HCFirst LighthouseJohn Tilsley
HCMan Made LifeLisa Bukalders
HCMan MakingLisa Bukalders
HCBlue DoorStephen Jones


Results for Competition 2 Themed Prints: Man Made - Section B

Judged by John Tilsley APAGB DPAGB ARPS on 27 Nov 2018 (35 Prints)

AwardTitlePhotographer
FirstThe BuskerGraham Lawrence
SecondMaximum PowerSteve Lord
ThirdThe Blacksmith's ApprenticeDavid Whitton
HCWest BayAlison Webber
HCPeat FireGraham Lawrence
HCPride and JoyHelen Gibson
HCBarmouth Rail BridgeHelen Lord
HCThe Shell House SalamancaMichael Martin
HCConcrete Spinnaker TowerRichard White


Results for Competition 3 - Themed Digital: Action/Sport - Section A

Judged by Richard Budd on 04 Dec 2017 (58 Digital Images)

AwardTitlePhotographer
FirstEyes On The FinishPenny Piddock
SecondRace To The TopGreg Duncan
ThirdThe River Children MyanmarJane Tearle
HCSlalom RaceGeoff Wareham
HCBallet DancerIvor Toms
HCFlying FinchesLisa Bukalders
HCHigh Flying Kite SurferMalcolm Kitto
HCTrain Trails LondonNeil Crick
HCClean Pair Of WheelsStephen Jones
HCAve SomeSusan Buckland
HCWhen Sparks FlyTim Downton
HCCanoe SlalomValerie Duncan
HCRacersValerie Duncan


Results for Competition 3 - Themed Digital: Action/Sport - Section B

Judged by Janet Haines ARPS DPAGB SPSA on 11 Dec 2017 (26 Digital Images)

AwardTitlePhotographer
FirstBeginners' ConcentrationSteve Lord
SecondKestrelJeremy Lee-Potter
ThirdRemind Me, How Do We Stop...Richard White
HC4-Spotted ChaserJeremy Lee-Potter
HCMotorcross MayhemMichael Martin
HCCatch Me If You Can!Norman Marsh
HCFocus And Stay In FrontRichard White


Results for Competition 4 - Monochrome Prints & Digital - Sections A & B Combined

Judged by Paul Thackeray LRPS on 15 Jan 2018

AwardTitlePhotographer
Prints33 Prints 
FirstThe BargeePenny Piddock
SecondOstrich Family OutingLisa Bukalders
ThirdThe ChairBarry Senior
HCA Seat by the WindowCheryl Connor
HCAwaiting ActionFiona Senior
HCPavement PassionNorman Marsh
HCThe WindowSusan Hendrick
HCDignityVal Brierley
   
Digital68 Images 
FirstThe Cigarette Card CollectorBob Davies
SecondTrees in the mistJane Lee
ThirdPlay with Me MumValerie Duncan
HCTank War VeteranIvor Toms
HCPortrait Gallery PortraitRichard Anders
HCGood Bad UglyRichard Anders
HCButtermereTony Gill


Results for Competition 5 - Focus on Nature Prints & Digital - Sections A & B Combined

Judged by Robert Harvey ARPS EFIAP on 26 Feb 2018

AwardTitlePhotographer
Prints32 Prints 
FirstYellow Dung Fly on grassMartin Davenport
SecondBlack Stork FishingSusan Buckland
ThirdGrey HeronTim Downton
HCWhite WagtailDi Tilsley
HCAndean Woodant HarvestingFrank Schweitzer
HCBison TracksJane Lee
HCDancing White Lady SpiderLisa Buckalders
HCWhite Margin Lyre-tail on reefSpike Piddock
HCBald Eagle in the Snow, YellowstoneStephen Lee
HCYellowstone Grey WolvesStephen Lee
HCMangrove Heron with fishSteve Lord
   
Digital55 Images 
FirstBittern at SunriseTim Downton
SecondArmoured ground cricket with cricket preyLisa Bukalders
ThirdEuropean Roller in Flight with LizardSusan Buckland
HCDalmatian PelicansAnnette Beardsley
HCBallet Dancing JayBob Davies
HCGolden Eagle in the SnowBob Davies
HCSandmartinIain Friend
HCHunting Barn OwlIvor Toms
HCWillet in FloridaJane Tearle
HCGreat Green BushcricketMalcolm Kitto
HCBlack Headed Gull LandingMartin Davenport
HCCrickets matingMary Cantrille
HCBlack storkMary Cantrille
HCAdelie PenguinsPaul Barrow
HCMating Octopuses and Reef FishPenny Piddock
HCHeron ReflectionSid Jones
HCLapwingSteve Davenport


Results for Competition 6 - Open Prints - Section A

Judged by Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB on 16 Apr 2018 (58 Prints)

AwardTitlePhotographer
FirstWild Dog HuntingLisa Bukalders
SecondLife in TechnicolorHelen Jones
ThirdKing's CrossCarol Tritton
HCBison On The RidgeJane Lee
HCSalthouse ViewJohn Tilsley
HCYou Made Me Swallow My TeethRichard Anders
HCBlue WhaleSid Jones
HCMusical BoxStephen Jones
HCOutgoing TideStephen Lee
HCLast LookTim Downton


Results for Competition 6 - Open Prints - Section B

Judged by Malcolm Macnaughtan on 09 Apr 2018 (22 Prints)

AwardTitlePhotographer
FirstDerelictionJosh Walker
SecondStorage Slovenian StyleAnnette Beardsley
ThirdHigh Tide WalkHelen Lord
HCVaried BeachAlison Webber
HCCool WaterAnnette Beardsley
HCReflectionsGraham Lawrence
HCWillow ReflectionsHelen Lord
HCLeaving HomeNorman Marsh


Results for Competition 7 - Creative Prints & Digital - Sections A & B Combined

Judged by Janet Haines ARPS DPAGB on 14 May 2018

AwardTitlePhotographer
Prints21 Prints 
FirstPage from the Naturalists NotebookLisa Bukalders
SecondShaman Ritual Trance DanceLisa Bukalders
ThirdSoaring HighStephen Jones
HCTimelapse TulipDee Wareham
HCTiger TattersHelen Jones
HCDon't Look NowHelen Lord
HCTogetherStephen Jones
   
Digital28 Images 
FirstWhodunnitRichard Anders
SecondThe City and the cityRosie Mathisen
ThirdA Chevalier of the French ArmyFrances Underwood
HCBeach PeopleGraham Lawrence
HCLifeboat LifelineIvor Toms
HCShipwreckedJane Lee
HCBeechJeremy Lee Potter