Competition Results from Previous Seasons

Club Competitions 2015-16

Details and results for the Club's Competitions in the 2015-2016 season
NoCompetition DateTitleSectionJudgeResultsGallery
128 Sep 2015Open DigitalA & B SeparateMarija Lees LRPSResultsGallery
209 Nov 2015Open PrintsA & B SeparateAnn Owens ARPSResultsGallery
307 Dec 2015Themed Prints: Contemporary LifeA & B SeparateChris Ford ARPSResultsGallery
411 Jan 2016Themed Digital: TreesA & B SeparateIan BoltonResultsGallery
508 Feb 2016Monochrome PrintsA & B SeparateGlyn Edmunds APSA EPSAResultsGallery
625 Apr 2016Focus on Nature DigitalA & B SeparateClive Rathband FRPS & Joan Rathband FRPSResultsGallery
723 May 2016Creative Prints & DigitalA & B SeparateGraham IrelandResultsGallery


Results for Competition 1 Open Digital - Sections A & B

Judged by Marija Lees LRPS on 28 Sep 2015

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A65 Images 
FirstLost in the MorningTony Gill
SecondFlamingosIvor Toms
ThirdZebra DreamtimeLisa Bukalders
HCHurrying HomeDee Wareham
HCChapel in the ChateauDenis McConnell
HCBang!Helen Jones
HCVenusIvor Toms
HCFigures on the CobbJane Tearle
HCBurrell on the breakJane Lee
HCReine NorwayStephen Lee
   
Section B24 Images 
FirstShadows & CurvesCarol Tritton
SecondHalloween Store ShedCarol Tritton
ThirdGannets at Bempton CliffsJan Goodridge
HCLooking for LunchJan Goodridge
HCChattingJez Cunningham
HCSt. MaloJim Maple
HCTwin Sails BridgeKev Westmancott
HCTaj Mahal Rest AreaPaul Wiley


Results for Competition 2 Open Prints - Sections A & B

Judged by Ann Owens ARPS on 09 Nov 2015

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A58 Prints 
FirstA Whiff of Cow BreathStephen Jones
SecondSwan LakeIvor Toms
ThirdGannet with Nesting MaterialTim Downton
HCViolin with Case & MusicBrad Matthews
HCThe Mannequin and the MannequinDenis McConnell
HCSkye from ApplecrossDi Tilsley
HCAbandoned BoatsGeoff Wareham
HCRe-enactor SewingHelen Jones
HCBoy in PatanJane Tearle
HCNaked FlameJanet Haines
HCThe GlassworkersLisa Bukalders
HCSo You Think You’re Coming In?Paul Clarke
HCIntegraPenny Piddock
HCDartford Warbler in AutumnSusan Buckland
HCSea Eagle Carrying Fish HeadTim Downton
   
Section B28 Prints 
FirstBuskerJez Cunningham
SecondWater Vole at ArneJeremy Lee-Potter
ThirdThe JumpMike Petitdemange
HCHead & FootEmma Phillips
HCThe White DoorEmma Phillips
HCBrimstone on SweetpeaHelen Gibson
HCWoodland Fungus 2Michael Martin


Results for Competition 3 - Themed Prints: Contemporary Life - Sections A & B

Judged by Chris Ford ARPS on 07 Dec 2015

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A52 Prints 
FirstRainy day in London TownIvor Toms
SecondLight as a featherJanet Haines
ThirdThe new lifeboat arrivesDenis McConnell
HCFriday night fish and chipsBarbara Jenkins
HCOff to the demonstrationDee Wareham
HCAfter work rendezvousFrances Underwood
HCTrafalgar square pillow fightHelen Jones
HCRush hour at St PancrasIvor Toms
HCStairway of lightJane Lee
HCJe suis ParisPenny Piddock
HCWe are all under surveillancePenny Piddock
HCDon’t talk to me I'm textingSpike Piddock
HCIf you can’t beat them …Stephen Jones
HCTraditional meets modernTim Downton
   
Section B11 Prints 
FirstBeautiful AmsterdamJez Cunningham
SecondConnectedJim Maple
ThirdWorking lateJez Cunningham
HCThe coffee stopHelen Gibson


Results for Competition 4 - Themed Digital: Trees - Sections A & B

Judged by Ian Bolton on 11 Jan 2016

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A80 Images 
FirstTree at TwilightLisa Bukalders
SecondStourhead ReflectionsStephen Jones
ThirdEarly morning silhouetteGlynn Grylls
HCAutumn Reflections StourheadFrances Underwood
HCOld Tree under the Plough starsIvor Toms
HCBuckland GroveJane Lee
HCBlack TreesPaul Clarke
HCThrough the birchesRosie Mathisen
HCSnow TreeSid Jones
HCSeptember at EmsworthyStephen Lee
HCTree HouseTim Downton
   
Section B29 Images 
FirstOld Tree by the LakeGraham Lawrence
SecondBeeches and SkyJeremy Lee-Potter
ThirdCanalsideJez Cunningham
HCWindsweptCarol Tritton
HCSunlight and ShadeHelen Gibson
HCFallen SplendorMichael Martin


Results for Competition 5 - Monochrome Prints - Sections A & B

Judged by Glyn Edmunds APSA EPSA on 08 Feb 2016

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A63 Prints 
FirstEliot Ness (Prohibition)Ivor Toms
SecondDrumadoon Point, ArranGlyn Grylls
ThirdLife without the PitBob Davies
HCHome for TeaBarbara Jenkins
HCPutting the world to rightsDee Wareham
HCIntell, ZaandamDerek Philpott
HCGeorgeGeoff Wareham
HCNo photos pleaseGlyn Grylls
HCEsperanza Base, AntarcticaJane Lee
HCOh NoPaul Clarke
HCReflection on the CityPaul Clarke
HCEssencePenny Piddock
HCSteam ConvoyRoy Stone
   
Section B24 Prints 
FirstMeeting on the RoofCarol Tritton
SecondIt’s all about the seatingHelen Gibson
ThirdBlack Rock CottageJan Goodridge
HCFalkirk WheelGraham Lawrence
HCJackson’s CrossPaul Raudner
HCBridge of SighsSuzanne Race


Results for Competition 6 - Focus on Nature Digital - Sections A & B

Judged by Clive Rathband FRPS & Joan Rathband FRPS on 25 Apr 2016

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A56 Images
FirstDalmatian Pelican coming in to landMary Cantrille
SecondWhite-tailed Sea Eagles FightingTim Downton
ThirdSea-Pen CrabSpike Piddock
HCHunting Eagle OwlIvor Toms
HCPholiota Squarrosa Oakley woodMalcolm Kitto
HCSnowy egret at sunriseMary Cantrille
HCTrumpet-fish Over ReefPenny Piddock
HCSpitsbergen WalrusStephen Lee
   
Section B21 Images 
FirstNorthern Giant Petrel Aukland IslandPaul Wiley
SecondBee Fly probing PrimroseJeremy Lee-Potter
Third6-spot BurnetFrank Schweitzer
HCCrab Spider Fam. ThomisidaeFrank Schweitzer
HCCommon DarterHelen Gibson
HCThe Big FightJanine Scola
HCBrownsea SquirrelJeremy Lee-Potter
HCWaiting for lunchMichael Martin


Results for Competition 7 - Creative Prints and Digital - Sections A & B

Judged by Graham Ireland on 23 May 2016

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A Prints17 Prints 
FirstGlobal warming melts the ice maidenDee Wareham
SecondThe VeteranFrances Underwood
ThirdTake FiveJanet Haines
HCThe White Egret fishingIvor Toms
HCWalk on byJanet Haines
HCFrom bud to flowerLisa Bukalders
   
Section A Digital28 Images 
FirstDurdle DoorTony Gill
SecondCarnivalGlynn Grylls
ThirdDance of the water-nymphPenny Piddock
HCFrosty bottles & fruitBrad Matthews
HCCircle of knowledge re-touchedRob Bridge
HCSteam EnginesRoy Stone
   
Section B PrintsNo Entries 
   
Section B Digital14 Images 
FirstCellular AngelSimon Lydford
SecondThe TouchEmil Zahariev
ThirdMay ColoursPaul Wiley
HCSpiral GazeEmil Zahariev
HCSeasideGraham Lawrence
HCGhosts In The VoidSimon Lydford