Competition Results from Previous Seasons

Club Competitions 2014-15

Details and results for the Club's Competitions in the 2014-2015 season
NoCompetition DateTitleSectionJudgeResultsGallery
106 Oct 2014Open DigitalA & B SeparateJohn FoulkesResultsGallery
210 Nov 2014Open PrintsA & B SeparateMike Birbeck FRPS FBPPA FDPSResultsGallery
326 Jan 2015Themed Prints: FearA & B SeparateGraham IrelandResultsGallery
409 Feb 2015Themed Digital: Within One Mile of HomeA & B SeparateSheila Haycox ARPS DPAGB EFIAPResultsGallery
530 Mar 2015Monochrome PrintsA & B SeparateAndy Beel FRPSResultsGallery
627 Apr 2015Creative Prints & DigitalA & B SeparateChris Widdall MPAGBResultsGallery
718 May 2015Focus on Nature DigitalA & B SeparateLouis Rumis MPAGBResultsGallery


Results for Competition 1 Open Digital - Sections A & B

Judged by John Foulkes on 06 Oct 2014

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A61 Images 
FirstNo More FishingDee Wareham
SecondAll AloneJanet Haines
ThirdLedges at Millook BayStephen Lee
HCMerriot ChurchDenis McConnell
HCFour-spotted Chaser FemaleIvor Toms
   
Section B27 Images 
FirstHauling in the lineSteve Broadhurst
SecondMoon Rise, PortlandBarbara Jenkins
ThirdPredatorJeremy Lee-Potter
HCChestnutsEmma Phillips
HCNeed for speedRichard White


Results for Competition 2 Open Prints - Sections A & B

Judged by Mike Birbeck FRPS FBPPA FDPS on 10 Nov 2014

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A55 Prints 
FirstMonalisa in WhiteJanet Haines
SecondBlue TitTim Downton
ThirdLilliesDee Wareham
HCGreen-Veined White, ButterflyIain Friend
HCThe War VeteranIvor Toms
HCFlesh FlyIvor Toms
HCWaiting to LeaveJohn Tilsley
HCCove House Inn, PortlandRoland Tarr
   
Section B28 Prints 
FirstMoon Rise, PortlandBarbara Jenkins
SecondTwo's CompanyJill Riggs
ThirdI'm Watching YouSuzanne Race
HCBusy BeeChris Parvin
HCMaking a ChallengeDavid McKinna


Results for Competition 3 - Themed Prints: Fear - Sections A & B

Judged by Graham Ireland on 26 Jan 2015

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A33 Prints 
FirstBed Time FearsPenny Piddock
SecondOphthalmaphobia - fear of being watchedSusan Buckland
ThirdI am coming for youJanet Comley
HCAnd the Mirror CrackedBrad Matthews
HCWill it bite?Dee Wareham
HCTeddies NightmareStephen Lee
HCFe fi fo fumVal Brierley
   
Section B13 Prints 
FirstHiding from DangerRoy Barrow
SecondLostHelen Gibson
ThirdUntitledBarbara Jenkins
HCAgoraphobiaBarbara Jenkins
HCSnow ScreamSteve Broadhurst
HC……Behind YouSteve Broadhurst


Results for Competition 4 - Themed Digital: Within One Mile of Home - Sections A & B

Judged by Sheila Haycox ARPS DPAGB EFIAP on 09 Feb 2015

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A48 Images 
FirstThe RefereeStephen Lee
SecondMy Head’s Spinning Is Yours?Penny Piddock
ThirdSt MarysDenis McConnell
HCFlower PowerDee Wareham
HCOld ToolsGeoff Wareham
HCBuzzardIvor Toms
HCPond Damselfly (Coenagrionidae)Ivor Toms
HCThe Rolling MaulJane Lee
HCHockey Club New DietNeil Crick
HCNeighbourhood WatchPenny Piddock
HCThree SnowdropsRosie Mathisen
HCMeet Me Down The AlleyTony Gill
CBeing FollowedLinda Kemp
CMorning WalkStephen Lee
CIndoor-a AuroraSusan Buckland
CFrogs In Our PondTim Downton
   
Section B18 Images 
FirstWaiting for a TreatSteve Broadhurst
SecondThe Victorian GalleryKev Westmancott
ThirdRobinJeremy Lee-Potter
HCChaffinchJeremy Lee-Potter
HCBeech Trees November DawnPaul Wiley
HCGarden Pond DamselPaul Wiley
HCSunrise taken from the bedroom windowSteve Broadhurst


Results for Competition 5 - Monochrome Prints - Sections A & B

Judged by Andy Beel FRPS on 30 Mar 2015

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A61 Prints 
FirstCurvilinearStephen Jones
SecondRegeneration after the FireIvor Toms
ThirdFeeling Gravity’s PullTony Gill
HCSpanish DanceDennis McConnell
HCStar of the ParadeHelen Jones
HCThe BarmanNeil Crick
HCHigh Tide at the Sea PoolStephen Lee
HCCell 35Susan Hendrick
HCLyme at High WaterTony Broadribb
   
Section B28 Prints 
FirstWatchingBarbara Jenkins
SecondThe Healing HouseSuzanne Race
Third…It’s The Ironing I HatePaul Clarke
HCCervejaSimon Lydford
HCRushesSimon Lydford
HCThe Meeting PointSteve Broadhurst


Results for Competition 6 - Creative Prints and Digital - Sections A & B

Judged by Chris Widdall MPAGB on 27 Apr 2015

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A Prints18 Prints
FirstGolden Plover Lift OffJohn Tilsley
SecondRain DanceJanet Haines
ThirdNimbusIan Rowden
HCBeach AssaultFrancis Underwood
HCFlightJane Lee
HCWhile the world sleepsMalcolm Kitto
   
Section A Digital24 Images 
FirstThe VisitorStephen Jones
SecondNatures Red ArrowsTim Downton
ThirdCatch me if you canMalcolm Kitto
HCHigh-key TreeDi Tilsley
HCToo rough to swimDi Tilsley
HCCotton LandscapeTony Gill
   
Section B Prints5 Prints
FirstMisty SunriseBarbara Jenkins
HC20 seconds of torch lightSteve Broadhurst
Third6-spot BurnetFrank Schweitzer
   
Section B Digital5 Images
FirstOn the ShoreHelen Gibson
HCPuzzlingSimon Lydford


Results for Competition 7 - Focus on Nature Digital - Sections A & B

Judged by Louis Rumis MPAGB on 18 May 2015

AwardTitlePhotographer
Section A48 Images 
FirstPurple-throated Male Humming BirdMary Cantrille
SecondLong Tongue BatDavid Cantrille
ThirdFilefish Over CoralsPenny Piddock
HCDalmatian Pelican LandingDavid Cantrille
HCPolar Bear in the MountainsJane Lee
HCEmerald Damselfly on HeatherMalcolm Kitto
HCNewly Emerged Shaggy PholiotaMalcolm Kitto
HCBlack-headed HeronMary Cantrille
HCArne RSPB Wren DisplayingRoland Tarr
HCWhite-tailed Eagle HuntingSusan Buckland
HCGreat Crested Grebe with ChicksTim Downton
HCShort-eared OwlTim Downton
   
Section B24 Images 
FirstEarly Evening ScuffleSteve Broadhurst
SecondGreat Crested Grebe displayingJeremy Lee-Potter
ThirdDragonfly ExuviaDavid McKinna
HCLarge Bee Fly (bombylius major)David McKinna
HCFungiJez Cunningham
HCMisty TreesJez Cunningham